Australia Travel

We Survived The Second Stage 820/801 Australian Partner Visa

Australian Partner Visa

When the two year mark rolled around for the second stage 820/801 Australian Partner Visa, I had almost forgotten it was coming. Life tends to just get on with itself, and two years seemed to speed past with us moving house, changing jobs, making big decisions and generally just living our lives. Still, the Australian Partner Visa waits for no one, and when we got the email a few months before our March 25th eligibility date, the paperwork process started again.

Dean and I have been trying to collect as much paperwork as possible during the time period between applying for the first part and the second stage 820/801 Australian Partner Visa. I call it the Relationship Paper Trail. Keeping it feels a little odd still, even though there isn’t too much detail we haven’t already shared with the good ol’ Australian government. I wanted to compile a list here as I did with the first stage, to provide a little bit of assistance with those on the same journey as us.

 Remember, I am NOT a Migration Agent, so this information is provided only in the form of unprofessional advice based on my own experience! 

Ok, so here’s a list of all the paperwork we collected for our application. You’ll notice that it is far from the amount we submitted last time. We got some mixed feedback on this when we asked around the forums. Some suggested that you needed more information, while others said the same or less. In the end we went with the most clear and concise information that showed we were still in a relationship, without too many useless extras. The second stage of the Australian Partner Visa is all about showing that the relationship has continued over the past two years, and we feel this evidence shows that in full.

Let’s dive in shall we!

General Evidence

  • Cover letter with information about how our application was organised, signed by both of us
  • Police check for Dean (no police check for me because no children are a part of our application)
  • Two form 888s from two of our friends, with information about our relationship
  • Statutory declaration from me about our relationship, as Dean’s sponsor, making reference to our provided evidence

Financial Evidence

  • Bank statement from our joint savings and everyday account, stamped by a bank manager,
  • Registration renewal notice for our car, in both our names,
  • Registration certificate for our car, in both our names,
  • Electricity bills in both of our names.

Household Evidence

  • Rental reference for the first rental in Australia, both of our names listed,
  • Lease for our current home, with us as only listed tenants,
  • Copies of our drivers license, confirming we reside at the same address.

Commitment Evidence

  • Screenshots from announcing our engagement on Facebook,
  • A blog about our engagement,
  • Photographs from a couples photoshoot we did,
  • Statement (informal but signed) from Dean’s mother, Shirley,
  • Form 888 from my mother,
  • Blog from my website about our move to Melbourne.

Social Evidence

  • Printed profile from our joint Geocaching.com account,
  • Invoice from us getting a premium Geocaching.com membership,
  • Photographs, blogs + video from the visit Dean’s mum took to see us in Australia,
  • Itinerary + hotel receipts from our holiday to Indonesia,
  • Itinerary, photographs + blogs from our trip to England,
  • Itinerary, hotel receipts, blogs + photos from our trip to Sydney and NSW South Coast,
  • Photographs of Dean and I with friends + family in Darwin,
  • Various blogs from milestone moments in our relationship.

A breakfast for every occasion. Today: post-engagement celebration breakfast 💍

A post shared by Oceana | Maps + Mandalas (@mapsandmandalas) on

Resources For The Australian Partner Visa

As with before, Dean and I are eternally grateful to the many folks who have helped us out on the road to getting our Australian Partner Visa. For the official word the best place to start is the Australian Government Partner Migration Booklet, but for the inside knowledge from others who have gone through or are currently going through the Australian Partner Visa process, check out the Australia Forum. It is an amazingly well informed and helpful community, perfect for any questions or queries you have on the process.

Good luck!

We Survived The Second Stage 820/801 Australian Partner Visa Pin

SaveSave

You Might Also Like

18 Comments

  • Reply
    Barry Thake
    December 12, 2017 at 6:20 am

    Hi there,
    My wife has been on the 820 since November 2015, based on my assumptionions having read the 820/801 application, you should not have to apply a second time to get the 801 ?
    My reading of the documentation suggests to me that you flow on from an 820 approval and into an 801 approval process.
    We started the process on 15 January 2015, after much form filling and supplying various documentation, the 820 was granted, a major milestone for us, however, here we are today 12/12/2017 and we have no idea of any more progress relating to the 801 side of her application.
    Yes it is frustrating (very in fact) I have emailed the immigration department several times to receive an automatic reply, I appreciate that the people of the immigration department have a lot of work to do, but more frequent updates to those applicants might help with individual frustrations and also let them view the immigration department in a better light.
    I would appreciate your views on my assumption of the application covering both parts of the Visa application, we paid over $10,300, but that is my wife and 2 adopted children.
    Regards….Far North Queensland, you might also answer via email ?

    • Reply
      Oceana Setaysha
      December 12, 2017 at 6:25 am

      Hi Barry,
      In order to qualify for your 801 permanent visa you need to apply again, supplying further information (but paying no extra money) that the relationship remains ongoing. Now, you can only apply for the 801 2 years after you put your initial 820 application in. So, my partner and I applied for his visa towards the end of March in 2015. His 820 was granted in 2016 and then in 2017 in March again we became eligible to apply for the next stage of the visa, which we did. I’m not a migration agent, but my understanding is that without applying for the 801 specifically, you cannot be granted it. I would jump onto immi.gov.au and put in that application ASAP. If you think you might have already applied, take your query to the Immigration section of the Australia forum (http://www.australiaforum.com). There are literally hundreds of people there going through the same process, as well as migration agents who offer their assistance for free on small matters.
      Good luck, I wish you all the best!
      O.

  • Reply
    Erin
    October 18, 2017 at 1:48 pm

    Hello! Just wanted to ask has your partner been able to work this whole time in Australia? At what stage and after what forms did u submit that allowed him to do that?
    And thanks very much for your post. I was having trouble figuring out where to start! 🙂

    • Reply
      Oceana Setaysha
      October 18, 2017 at 5:16 pm

      Hi Erin! That’s a great question, I will have to add it to my upcoming FAQ on the visa process. Dean actually couldn’t work for the first three months of his time in Australia because he entered on a tourist visa. While he was on that visa, we submitted the paperwork (online) for the temporary partner visa. When the tourist visa ran out, because the paperwork had been submitted online, he was automatically given a Bridging Visa which allowed him to work. As far as I know, not all bridging visas have work conditions, but the one they generally put people making the transition from Tourist to 820/801 does. He did find it a challenge to get work on the bridging visa, as it’s not a permanent visa by any stretch. In our case, he was awarded the temporary visa about 13 months after we applied.
      Hope that helps!
      O.

      • Reply
        Erin
        November 18, 2017 at 5:34 pm

        Thanks Oceana just one more quick question. How were you notified that he had the bridging visa? What proof did he use to show to potential employers?

        Really appreciate your time! 😊

        • Reply
          Oceana Setaysha
          November 19, 2017 at 8:55 am

          We weren’t notified by the government as far as I remember, BUT you can check your visa status at any time using the Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) system on immi.gov.au. Once you put in some personal details (like the receipt number on your visa or the passport on which you lodged the visa, you can see what visa you hold. You can print the form that’s generated and take that into employers. Here’s the link: http://www.border.gov.au/Busi/visas-and-migration/visa-entitlement-verification-online-(vevo).
          Hope that helps 😀

          • Erin
            November 22, 2017 at 6:33 am

            ok great that does help thanks so much! 🙂

          • Oceana Setaysha
            December 4, 2017 at 5:54 am

            Awesome! Always glad to hear it 😁

  • Reply
    Mel
    October 10, 2017 at 11:32 pm

    Hi,
    Can i ask, did you apply via online or paper. And did you get the visa granted yet.
    Thanks in advance.

    • Reply
      Oceana Setaysha
      October 11, 2017 at 8:17 pm

      Hi Mel,
      We applied online in March of 2015, and applied for the second stage in March of 2017. We have yet to hear anything from the department about our visa application, nor do we expect to as wait times are currently upwards of 12+ months.
      Hopefully that was helpful!
      O.

  • Reply
    Nat
    August 14, 2017 at 10:41 am

    Hi! Thanks so much for your tips 🙂
    Did you need to fill out any other official forms, particularly form 80?

    Thanks 🙂

    • Reply
      Oceana Setaysha
      August 17, 2017 at 4:12 pm

      Hi Nat,
      We received different opinions about whether Form 80 was necessary. We really wanted to avoid it as it is so long and complicated, and together Dean and I have 14 siblings and all of those details were required. However, ultimately we weren’t willing to take the risk and filled it in.
      Good luck!
      O.

  • Reply
    rossa
    July 11, 2017 at 1:41 pm

    Hi, could u please share the timeline of your application from the first time u lodge it?

    • Reply
      Oceana Setaysha
      July 11, 2017 at 4:19 pm

      Hi Rossa! Sure, we applied around the end of March in 2015. They later asked for us to submit the medical and then the police check before his temporary visa was granted in May of 2016. Then in March of 2017 we applied for the second stage, and currently at July 2017 we are still waiting to hear on that application. If you haven’t already check out my post on the first stage of the visa: http://mapsandmandalas.com/travel/australia/australian-partner-visa-pt-1/
      Good luck!

  • Reply
    CP
    June 15, 2017 at 11:24 am

    If you are married, is it the same process of getting a permanent visa in Australia? if it’s easier, why not just be married as you’re going to, anyway. Otherwise, best of luck and lived happily ever after. 🙂

    • Reply
      Oceana Setaysha
      June 15, 2017 at 6:30 pm

      As far as I’m aware it’s not easier or necessarily cheaper to get the partner visa if you’re married. For us it was a question of whether we wanted to get married ‘for’ a visa, and we just didn’t. We had been together just over 1 yr when we applied, and we didn’t want to rush into a wedding just to get the visa. To be honest I feel like us getting married so early would have been more of a red flag. We’re engaged now and it’s perfect timing 🙂

  • Reply
    Jill
    June 9, 2017 at 5:12 pm

    Hi! Is there a deadline to submit the paperwork the second time ’round for the 801 visa? I just realised I was eligible to apply 9 months ago 🙁

    • Reply
      Oceana Setaysha
      June 10, 2017 at 12:13 pm

      To be honest Jill I have no idea. I don’t know anyone who missed their eligibility date. I would be talking to the folks at Australia Forum (link in post) and they can probably direct you from there. If they can’t, perhaps a registered migration agent will be able to offer assistance. I think it definitely will delay the final outcome of your visa though 🙁

    Leave a Reply